The target here is a machine whose RAM can be increased later, running Fedora, without paying new-machine money. That turns out to be a narrow target, because Lenovo spent roughly five years soldering memory to the board across most of the range.
The short version: the T480 era had two SO-DIMM slots. The 2019 T490 generation moved to one soldered module plus one slot, or fully soldered on the thin models. Most of what came after was soldered. Then the T14 Gen 5 in 2024 went back to two real slots on both the Intel and AMD builds, with a battery reclassified as a customer-replaceable unit and a 9.3/10 from iFixit. Notebookcheck called it the real T480 successor at MWC 2024, which is not language they hand out often.
General patterns
First: thin ThinkPads solder everything. X1 Carbon, X1 Yoga, X1 Nano, X13 on AMD, Z13, Z16, and the T14s from Gen 1 onward. No exceptions worth planning around. Socketing survives in the thicker T-series, the L-series, the E-series and the P workstations.
Second, and less obvious: within a generation, the AMD variant is usually the soldered one where its Intel sibling has a slot. iFixit's T14 Gen 3 teardown notes soldered DDR4 with one SO-DIMM slot for expansion on the Intel build, while the AMD T14 Gen 3 and Gen 4 are fully soldered LPDDR5 at 32GB. The T14 Gen 5 AMD is the exception that regained sockets. Never assume the sibling matches.
T series
| Model | Year | Memory | Slots | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T480 | 2018 | DDR4-2400 | Two SO-DIMM | 32GB official, 64GB tested |
| T480s | 2018 | DDR4-2400 | Soldered + one | 24GB official, 40GB tested |
| T580 | 2018 | DDR4-2400 | Two SO-DIMM | 32GB official, 64GB tested |
| T490 | 2019 | DDR4-2666 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T490s | 2019 | DDR4-2666 | None — soldered | 32GB |
| T495 | 2019 | DDR4-2400 | Varies by SKU | 32GB |
| T590 | 2019 | DDR4-2666 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 1 Intel | 2020 | DDR4-2666 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 1 AMD | 2020 | DDR4-3200 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 2 Intel | 2021 | DDR4-3200 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 2 AMD | 2021 | DDR4-3200 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 3 Intel | 2022 | DDR4-3200 | Soldered + one | 48GB |
| T14 Gen 3 AMD | 2022 | LPDDR5 | None — soldered | 32GB |
| T14 Gen 4 Intel | 2023 | DDR5-5200 | Soldered + one | 32GB, some 64 |
| T14 Gen 4 AMD | 2023 | LPDDR5X | None — soldered | 32GB |
| T14 Gen 5 Intel | 2024 | DDR5-5600 | Two SO-DIMM | 64GB |
| T14 Gen 5 AMD | 2024 | DDR5-5600 | Two SO-DIMM | 64GB |
| T14s Gen 1–5 | 2020–24 | LPDDR4x/5x | None — soldered | 32GB |
The T14 Gen 5 ships as Core Ultra 5 125U through Ultra 7 165H on Intel, or Ryzen 5 PRO 8540U and Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U on AMD. Memory is offered as 1×8, 2×8, 1×16, 1×32, 2×16 or 2×32 DDR5-5600. The AMD variant has USB4 but not Thunderbolt 4.
L, E, P, X1 and Z series
The L-series is quietly the most consistently socketed line Lenovo makes and nobody talks about it. L380, L390, L480, L580, L490, L590, L14 across Gen 1 to 4, L15, and the new L16 all carry two slots. The L13 Gen 4 is the exception, soldered on both Intel and AMD.
The E-series ran hybrid for years — a soldered module plus one slot, 40 to 48GB maximum — then returned to two slots with the E14 Gen 6 in 2024. The E14 Gen 7 goes to 128GB on Arrow Lake, but the Lunar Lake variant of the same model name is fully soldered. Check the SKU, not the name.
The P-series workstations are mostly socketed, with four slots on the big chassis: P52, P72, P73, P15, P17, P16 Gen 1. The P16 Gen 2 goes to 192GB. The P-series is also where LPCAMM2 arrived first — the P1 Gen 7 was the world's first laptop to ship it, per Tom's Hardware, and the 2026 P14s i Gen 7 follows with LPDDR5x-8533 to 96GB.
The X1 line solders everything except the X1 Extreme, which is a workstation wearing a Carbon-adjacent name and keeps two slots through Gen 5. The Z-series solders everything, no exceptions.
Out of scope for this: the C13 Yoga Chromebook, and the ThinkPad 13 and 13 Gen 2 from 2016–17, whose 6th and 7th-generation chips predate the Windows 11 CPU allow-list.
Czech secondhand pricing
Two tiers sit behind every number here. Bazoš and Sbazar private listings are cheapest, with no warranty and buyer inspection. Refurbished dealers — RECOMP, Počítárna, Pocitacezababku, GIGACOMPUTER, Alza repasovaný — run roughly 30 to 60% higher and carry a 12 to 24 month warranty and a VAT invoice. Target spec throughout is i5 or Ryzen 5 class, 16GB, 256–512GB SSD, good condition.
| Model | CZK | Note |
|---|---|---|
| T480 | 4,000–7,500 | Cheapest fully socketed machine worth owning |
| T480s | 5,000–8,000 | Lighter, hybrid RAM |
| T490 | 4,400–8,500 | Wide spread; bscom.cz refurb from 4,396 |
| T490s | 6,490–9,000 | Soldered. RECOMP 16GB/256GB at 6,490 |
| T14 Gen 1 Intel | 7,000–14,000 | Longer key travel than later gens |
| T14 Gen 1 AMD | 6,600–8,000 | Best price-per-performance. RECOMP 4650U/16GB at 7,990 |
| T14 Gen 2/3 | 8,000–26,000 | Gen 3 holds value hard |
| T14 Gen 5 | 24,000–32,000 used 29,990–45,990 new | Too new for a real used market. Buy new |
| X390 | 5,400–8,000 | RECOMP i5/16GB/512GB touch at 6,590 |
| X13 Gen 1 AMD | 5,200–7,000 | Soldered but good value |
| X1 Carbon Gen 9 | 12,500–15,000 | Best premium value; 16:10 WUXGA. Počítárna from 12,580 |
| X1 Carbon Gen 10/11 | 18,000–32,000 | Still depreciating — buy the Gen 9 instead |
| L14 Gen 1–3 | 4,000–13,000 | Socketed, cheap to upgrade |
| P52 | 6,000–10,000 | Bulky bargain. Bazoš i7/32GB/1TB at 6,999 |
| P53 | 11,000–15,000 | Strong value. i7-9850H/T1000/32GB at 13,000 |
| Z13 Gen 1/2 | 10,000–26,000 | Scarce and soldered |
Bazoš figures are asking prices, and asking prices sit about 5 to 15% above realised sale prices after negotiation — cena dohodou does a lot of work in those adverts. Business buyers with an IČ can deduct 21% VAT from dealer bez DPH prices. Some listings are Slovak sellers quoting euros.
Fedora compatibility
Every 2018-or-later ThinkPad here runs Fedora well on a current kernel. The whole P-series is Lenovo Linux-certified, along with the T14, T14s, X13, X13 Yoga, X1 Carbon, T15 and T15p from 2020 onward. In August 2020 Lenovo's Linux Community Series shipped Fedora 32 preinstalled on the X1 Carbon Gen 8, P53 and P1 Gen 2.
The thing that actually separates these machines is suspend. Models from roughly 2021 onward — X1 Carbon Gen 9 and later, T14 Gen 2 and later, Z13 — dropped classic S3 sleep for Windows Modern Standby, s2idle, which under Linux can quietly drain the battery while the lid is shut. The older T480, T490 and X280 keep real S3 and sleep cleanly.
The budget picks sleep better than the expensive ones — an inversion of the usual price-to-quality relationship, and the single most consequential difference between these machines under Linux.
The rest of the friction, briefly:
- Fingerprint readers are hit-or-miss under
fprintdandlibfprint. Many Synaptic and Goodix sensors from the T480 through T14 Gen 2 era work. Some newer Goodix match-on-chip sensors — T14 Gen 3 and later, X1 Carbon Gen 10 and later — only gained support afterwards. Verify per exact sensor, not per model name. - Wi-Fi is a non-issue on Intel AX200, AX201 and AX211. AMD machines with Qualcomm or MediaTek RZ616, meaning Z13 and Z16, need
linux-firmware. - NVIDIA hybrid graphics on the P-series, X1 Extreme and P1 work but need the proprietary driver and PRIME, with all the usual friction. The BIOS hybrid/discrete toggle helps.
- The T14 Gen 5 needed
nomodeseton kernels 6.8 and 6.11 for the Meteor Lake iGPU under X.org. Resolved on current Fedora kernels. - The X13s is an ARM Snapdragon 8cx Gen 3 machine and an enthusiast platform, not a daily driver. Linux landed via kernel 5.20 and 6.x for the SC8280XP, but the distro images historically needed a device-tree blob copied into place and Secure Boot disabled.
Recommendations
Under 8,000 CZK, for maximum socketing: the T480. Two slots, real S3 sleep, dual Power Bridge battery, trivially serviceable, enormous community. The best repairability-per-crown machine on the Czech market.
Between 8,000 and 15,000, for modern I/O: the T14 Gen 1 or Gen 2 AMD, or the X1 Carbon Gen 9 where soldered RAM is an acceptable trade for the chassis and the 16:10 screen.
Buying new at around 30,000: the T14 Gen 5. Used supply is thin enough that new is the sensible route, though an in-warranty used unit under about 24,000 is worth taking.
Needing more than 64GB: a P16 Gen 2, which goes to 192GB, or any four-slot P-series.
Where the purchase can wait, LPCAMM2 is trickling down. The P1 Gen 7 and P14s i Gen 7 already use it, and Lenovo's 2026 line announced at MWC includes a T14 Gen 7 with LPCAMM2. Modular memory reaching the mainstream T-series is the repairable endgame here.
Limitations
PSREF is authoritative and this page is not. Socketing and maximum capacity vary within a single model name by SKU and by region. The specific 20xx or 21xx machine type should be confirmed on psref.lenovo.com before purchase. Where a row above says "varies by SKU", that variance is exactly the reason.
The tested maximums — T480 at 64GB, T480s at 40GB — exceed Lenovo's official spec and rest on community reports. They work because the memory controller supports it, but they are not guaranteed, and memory retraining on POST may blank the screen for a moment in a way that looks broken and is not.
The Czech prices are a snapshot, and a distorted one. The 2025–26 DRAM shortage pushed global contract prices up sharply — TrendForce estimated something like 90 to 95% quarter-on-quarter in early 2026 — and major OEMs have signalled 15 to 20% PC price rises for 2026. That inflates new machines and RAM upgrades alike, and firms up used prices underneath them. The T14 Gen 5 used range in particular is an estimate rather than an observation, because the model is too new for a deep Czech used market, and the Z13 Gen 2 had essentially no Czech listings at all and is extrapolated from the Gen 1.
Fingerprint, WWAN and suspend behaviour are all kernel and firmware dependent, and all three move. The Arch Wiki, ThinkWiki and the Fedora hardware pages are the references to check for a given model against a given kernel before relying on any single feature.