ThinkPad hardware floor: which SKUs clear 4C/8T and 8GB

A minimum of four cores and eight gigabytes sounds like it should eliminate whole model lines. It eliminates none. What it actually removes is a specific set of budget CPU trims — and the memory half of the floor turns out to be set far too low to be useful.

This is a companion to the socketing survey, filtered against a hardware floor: four cores and eight threads minimum, 8GB of memory minimum, integrated graphics acceptable, storage disregarded. Sixty-seven model entries were rated against it. Forty-seven pass outright, twenty pass only in certain trims, and none fail.

Two findings come out of that. The first is that the floor operates at SKU level rather than model level, so it changes which listings to buy rather than which models. The second is that the 8GB half of the floor is set too low to survive contact with a real development workload, and the number that actually decides the purchase is closer to 16GB.

The floor eliminates configurations, not model lines

Every ThinkPad line from 2018 onward shipped with at least one quad-core SKU, so nothing drops out on the model name. What drops out is a short list of dual-core budget parts that remain common on the used market and are easy to miss in a listing title.

CPUCoresFound inNote
i3-7020U2C/4TE480/E580 early trimsBelow the floor on cores, and pre-Windows 11 on some boards
i3-8130U2C/4TT480, T580, E480/E580, L480/L580, X280The single most common trap SKU on Bazoš
i3-8145U2C/4TT490, L490, X390, E490Second most common
i3-10110U2C/4TT14 Gen 1, X13 Gen 1, E14/E15 Gen 2, L14/L15 Gen 1Looks modern, still dual-core
i3-1115G42C/4TE14/E15 Gen 2PSREF lists it explicitly as 2 cores, 4 threads
Ryzen 3 2200U2C/4TE485/E585Dual-core per Notebookcheck
Ryzen 3 3200U2C/4TE495/E595Ryzen 5 3500U and above clear
Celeron / Pentium trims2C/2T–2C/4TL380/L390, L480/L580, L490/L590Rare, but they exist in the education channel

Eight SKUs fail. Twenty-eight of the SKUs checked pass, and the pattern behind them is simple enough to carry into a listing search: every i5 and i7 U-series part from 8th generation onward is 4C/8T or better, and every Ryzen 5 and 7 PRO from the 4000 series onward is 6C/12T or 8C/16T. The Ryzen 5 PRO 4650U at six cores and the Ryzen 7 PRO 4750U at eight are the strongest value parts in the whole table.

One counter-intuitive case is worth holding on to. The Ryzen 3 PRO 4450U clears the floor at 4C/8T, because the PRO 4000 series is quad-core across the range, while the Ryzen 3 2200U and 3200U do not. The badge is not the specification.

On the value-tier models — T480, T490, X280, X390, X13 Gen 1, and the whole E and L series — read the exact CPU string before buying. An i3 in the listing title is an automatic skip.

Where each series stands against the floor

Ratings below: PASS means every SKU that model shipped with clears 4C/8T. CONDITIONAL means it clears only in i5, i7 or Ryzen 5 and above trims, because a sub-floor part exists for it on the used market. Nothing in the 2018-onward Windows 11 range fails outright.

Conditional is not a quality judgment. It is a warning that a cheap listing for that model is likely to be the one to avoid.

T series

ModelFloorAvoidRAM ceilingSocketing
T480CONDITIONALi3-8130U32GB official, 64GB community-reportedHybrid
T480sCONDITIONALdual-core i3 trims24GBHybrid
T580CONDITIONALi3-8130U32GBHybrid
T490CONDITIONALi3-8145U40GBHybrid
T490sPASS—32GBSoldered
T495PASS—40GBHybrid
T590CONDITIONALdual-core i3 trims32GBHybrid
T14 Gen 1 IntelCONDITIONALi3-10110U40GBHybrid
T14 Gen 1 AMDPASS—32GBHybrid
T14 Gen 2 IntelPASS—48GBHybrid
T14 Gen 2 AMDPASS—32GBHybrid
T14 Gen 3 IntelPASS—48GBHybrid
T14 Gen 3 AMDPASS—32GBSoldered
T14 Gen 4 IntelPASS—64GBHybrid
T14 Gen 4 AMDPASS—32GBSoldered
T14 Gen 5 Intel / AMDPASS—64GB, 2×DDR5-5600Socketed
T14s, most generationsPASS—32GB LPDDRSoldered
T16 Gen 1–2PASS—48–64GBHybrid
T15 / T15p / T15gPASS—32–64GBVaries

X1 and X series

ModelFloorAvoidRAM ceilingSocketing
X1 Carbon Gen 6–9PASS—16GBSoldered
X1 Carbon Gen 10–11PASS—32GBSoldered
X1 Carbon Gen 12–13PASS—64GBSoldered
X1 Yoga Gen 3–8PASS—16–32GBSoldered
X1 Nano Gen 1–3PASS—16–32GBSoldered
X1 Extreme Gen 1–5PASS—64GBSocketed
X1 Titanium YogaPASS—16GBSoldered
X1 Fold 16PASS—32GBSoldered
X1 2-in-1 Gen 9–10PASS—32–64GBSoldered
X280CONDITIONALi3-8130U16GBSoldered
X380 YogaCONDITIONALdual-core i3 trims16GBSoldered
X390 / X390 YogaCONDITIONALi3-8145U16–32GBSoldered
X395PASS—16GBSoldered
X13 Gen 1 IntelCONDITIONALi3-10110U16–32GBSoldered
X13 Gen 1 AMDPASS—32GBSoldered
X13 Gen 2–4, X13 Yoga Gen 1–4PASS—32GBSoldered
X12 Detachable Gen 1–2PASS—16GBSoldered
X13s, SnapdragonPASS—32GBSoldered

The X13s clears the floor on cores — the 8cx Gen 3 is an eight-core part — but ARM Linux remains the real barrier there rather than the CPU count.

L and E series

ModelFloorAvoidRAM ceilingSocketing
L380 / L390CONDITIONALCeleron, dual-core i332GBVaries
L480 / L580CONDITIONALi3-8130U, Celeron32GBSocketed
L490 / L590CONDITIONALi3-8145U, Celeron64GBSocketed
L13 Gen 1–4, L13 YogaConditional early, pass laterearly dual-core trims16–32GBSoldered
L14 / L15 Gen 1CONDITIONALi3-10110U64GBSocketed
L14 / L15 Gen 2–4PASS—64GBSocketed
L16PASS—64GBSocketed
E480 / E580CONDITIONALi3-8130U, i3-7020U32GBSocketed
E485 / E585CONDITIONALRyzen 3 2200U32GBSocketed
E490 / E590CONDITIONALi3-8145U32–64GBSocketed
E495 / E595CONDITIONALRyzen 3 3200U32GBSocketed
E14 / E15 Gen 2 IntelCONDITIONALi3-1115G4, i3-10110U32GB, one slotHybrid
E14 / E15 Gen 2 AMDPASS—64GBSocketed
E14 / E15 Gen 3–5PASS—40–64GBVaries
E14 Gen 6 / E16 Gen 2PASS—64GBSocketed
E14 Gen 7 Arrow LakePASS—64GBSocketed
E14 Gen 7 Lunar LakePASS—32GBSoldered

The L-series is the quiet answer for anyone buying on the floor rather than on the badge: L490, L590, L14 and L15 all carry two slots to 64GB, and the only thing standing between a cheap L-series listing and a good machine is the CPU string. The E14 Gen 7 is a reminder that the model name is not enough — the Arrow Lake variant is socketed and the Lunar Lake variant of the same name is not.

P and Z series

ModelFloorRAM ceilingSocketing
P1 Gen 1–6PASS64GBSocketed
P1 Gen 7PASS64GB, LPDDR5x 7467 MT/sLPCAMM2
P52 / P52s / P53 / P53sPASS64GBSocketed
P43s / P14s, all generationsPASS48–64GBVaries
P14s i Gen 7, 2026PASS96GB, LPDDR5x-8533LPCAMM2
P72 / P73PASS128GBSocketed
P15 / P15s / P15v / P17PASS64–128GBSocketed
P16 Gen 1–2PASS128GBSocketed
P16s / P16v, all generationsPASS48–64GBVaries
Z13 Gen 1–2PASS32GBSoldered
Z16 Gen 1–2PASS32GBSoldered

The entire P series and Z series clear the floor in every trim. Neither line was ever sold with a dual-core part, so on CPU grounds any listing is safe and the decision reduces to price, weight and memory ceiling.

The 8GB floor does not survive a real workload

The CPU half of the floor is a genuine filter. The memory half is not, and the arithmetic shows why. The workload assumed here is a Fedora and KDE Plasma 6 desktop running six React and TypeScript projects, VS Code with the TypeScript language server, Firefox with a working set of tabs, a local Supabase stack under Docker, and occasional local model inference.

ComponentTypicalEvidence
Fedora with KDE Plasma 6, idle1.8GBA Fedora 43 KDE report on Linux.org: after disabling packagekitd and DiscoveryNotifier, idle sits at 1.7–1.8GB. An optimised GNOME sits at 1.5–1.6GB.
VS Code and tsserver, one large project2.0GBtypescript-language-server maintainers note tsserver commonly holds 1–2GB. VS Code's default Node old-space cap is 3072MB.
Firefox, realistic session3.0GBHighly page-dependent. Six light tabs stay under 1GB; dashboards and localhost apps run to several GB.
Local Supabase under Docker3.5GBTested figures put the full stack at 3–4GB. Supabase's CLI documentation requires at least 4GB allocated to Docker.
Vite dev servers, two to three projects1.5GBNode processes, roughly 0.5GB each under active HMR.
Subtotal11.8GBBefore any headroom for page cache, build spikes or a second browser.
With 25% headroom14.75GBThis is the number that decides the machine.

Against roughly 15GB of working set, the capacities resolve cleanly. 8GB is inadequate — constant swapping and tsserver out-of-memory crashes, viable only with one project open and Docker down. 16GB is the practical minimum, workable across six projects given discipline about what runs at once, and tight the moment Docker comes up. 32GB is the correct target, comfortable with Docker running and with room for a 7–8B model at Q4_K_M. 64GB only earns its cost if 13B-and-larger models on CPU become central.

For sizing reference: 7B models want roughly 8GB, 13B around 16GB, and 70B upwards of 64GB. A Llama 3.1 8B at Q4_K_M is 5–6GB of weights alone, and hybrid CPU-and-RAM inference for larger models treats 32GB as the practical minimum. None of these integrated-graphics laptops runs anything above about 8B quickly, so the sensible split is a 32GB machine for CPU inference with everything larger offloaded to a desktop GPU.

The consequence is that the memory floor, not the CPU floor, decides the purchase — and it deprioritises every soldered-16GB machine as a long-term daily driver, however comfortably it clears the nominal spec.

Czech pricing for configurations that clear the floor

The prices below are for quad-core-or-better machines with 16GB, not for the cheapest listing carrying the model name. That distinction is the whole point of the exercise.

ModelConfigCZKSocketingSource
T14 Gen 1 AMDRyzen 5 PRO 4650U, 16GB5,990–9,840HybridRECOMP at 5,990 with a two-year warranty, to Počítárna at 9,840
T480 quad-corei5-8250U or 8350U, 16GB5,887–7,100HybridSprzetowo i5-8250U/16GB at 5,887; 24GB variants exceed 10,000
X390 / X13 Gen 1i5-8365U or i5-10210U, 16GB6,990–12,950SolderedBazoš dealer X390 i7/16GB at 6,990; Sbazar to 12,950
X1 Carbon Gen 9i7-1165G7, 16GB13,000–16,000SolderedA cluster of Bazoš listings — indicative, not a single quote
T14 Gen 516–32GB, 2×DDR5 slots32,990SocketedPočítárna. The only modern socketed-DDR5 option

Does the cheap T480 still hold up?

Not at the headline price. The roughly 4,500 CZK T480 that circulates on Bazoš is nearly always an i3 unit, an 8GB unit, or both — which is to say, the trap SKU. Excluding dual-core listings and insisting on 16GB raises the realistic floor to about 5,900 CZK. A representative excluded listing makes the shape of it plain: an Alza and Furbify bazaar T480 with an i5-8250U and 8GB at 5,239 CZK clears the CPU floor and fails the practical memory floor.

The premium for clearing both floors is therefore around 1,390 CZK, roughly 31% over the cheapest listing. Small in absolute terms, and it is the difference between a machine that swaps under this stack and one that does not. The T480 still wins on value; the 4,500 CZK ThinkPad is a mirage for this workload.

Recommendations

Decide the memory target before the CPU. Memory dominates the question. Target 32GB and treat 16GB as the absolute minimum, which immediately deprioritises the soldered-16GB machines — X1 Carbon Gen 9 and earlier, X390, X13 Gen 1 — as long-term daily drivers even though they clear the nominal floor comfortably.

Under 10,000 CZK: a T14 Gen 1 AMD or a quad-core T480. Both are hybrid-memory machines with one soldered bank and one slot, so both reach 24–32GB cheaply after purchase. The T14 Gen 1 AMD gives six cores and a newer platform; the T480 gives real S3 sleep and the deepest Linux documentation of any laptop in existence. On either, insist on the quad or six-core SKU and 16GB in the listing, then add a stick.

Where socketed memory and repairability are the priority: the T14 Gen 5. It is the only modern ThinkPad with two DDR5-5600 slots to 64GB, a customer-replaceable battery and a 9/10 provisional iFixit score. At around 32,990 CZK it costs several times the T480, and it is the machine still upgradeable in 2030. Worth watching, for anyone able to wait: iFixit has since awarded the newer T14 Gen 7 and T16 Gen 5 a full 10/10, the first T-series machines to earn top marks, and they will eventually reach the Czech secondhand market.

For local inference: keep the laptop as a 32GB CPU-inference box adequate for 7–8B at Q4_K_M, and offload anything larger. This is another argument for 32GB and for a socketed machine.

Three thresholds change the plan. A T14 Gen 5 found under about 25,000 CZK is worth buying immediately, since it dominates on upgradeability and longevity. Growth in project count or Docker use means jumping straight to 32GB and skipping any 16GB-soldered machine entirely. Settling back to two or three projects with no Docker makes 16GB soldered acceptable again, and an X1 Carbon Gen 9 buys a better screen and chassis for 13,000 to 16,000 CZK.

Limitations

Marketplace prices are volatile and not directly comparable across sources. Bazoš and Sbazar figures are asking prices and negotiable — cena dohodou does considerable work in those adverts — while refurbisher prices from RECOMP, Počítárna and Sprzetowo include VAT and a warranty and sit correspondingly higher. Some Bazoš listings are Slovak sellers pricing in euros, with cross-border shipping still to verify.

Memory ceilings quoted above official specification, such as the T480 at 64GB and the T490 at 40GB, are community-reported rather than Lenovo-guaranteed. The official maxima are lower.

Conditional is not a quality judgment, only a note that a sub-floor budget SKU exists for that model on the used market. The exact CPU string in the listing settles it.

Sleep behaviour splits the range in a way price does not predict. The T480, T490, T580, T590, X280, X380 and X390 retain true S3 sleep, which is far better for battery drain under Linux. Models from roughly 2021 onward use Modern Standby and s2idle, and can drain in a bag.

Two figures carry corrections. The iFixit score for the T14 Gen 5 is 9/10 — an earlier 9.3 figure conflated a PCWorld remark with iFixit's actual provisional number, and while the qualitative claim stands, the number does not. For the P1 Gen 7, Lenovo's April 2024 launch material describes 64GB of LPCAMM2 at 7467 MT/s; some retail SKUs and later press cite 96GB, so 64GB is the confirmed baseline.

The X1 Carbon Gen 9 range is inferred from a cluster of Bazoš listings with verified i7-1165G7 and 16GB configurations rather than from a single confirmed quote, and should be read as indicative. The Firefox figure of 3.0GB in the memory table is a working estimate for a realistic development session, not a measured constant — light sessions run well under 1GB.

Storage, SSD capacity, M.2 slot counts and storage configuration are deliberately excluded throughout. Sources are Lenovo PSREF, Intel ARK, AMD product pages, iFixit, Notebookcheck, Lenovo StoryHub, Linux.org, the vscode, typescript-language-server and supabase issue trackers, and the Czech marketplaces named above. Captured August 2026.

Related

All entries